Bilmeceler
Ready... Steady... GO!!
BİLMECE / BULMACA -- 01
WHAT HAS HAPPENED TO THE EXTRA DOLLAR ??
Three friends register at a hotel and take a room for 30 dollars. Each pays the clerk 10 dollars.
The usual charge, however, is only 25 dollars, and the clerk's conscience begins to trouble him. He calls the bell-boy and gives him 5 dollars to return to the three guests.
But the bell-boy has only half a conscience and returns 3 dollars only, pocketing 2 dollars for himself.
Since these three men together paid 27 dollars for the room ($9 each), and the bell-boy kept 2 dollars (making 29 dollars all in all) --
Well? What has happened to the extra dollar?
(Solutions down at the bottom)
BİLMECE / BULMACA -- 02
A NAMIK KEMAL STORY
Namık Kemal, the great patriotic poet, once visited an island in the Pacific. There were 2 tribes living on this island. The eastern tribal people would always tell lies. The western tribal people would always speak the truth.
Since Namık Kemal had had no time before his arrival to study the language of the natives, he had hired a local man -- who happened to know some Turkish -- to act for his guide and interpreter.As the story goes, they came upon a man in the no-man's land between the two tribes, and N.K. wanted his guide to ask this man which tribe he was from. The guide talked to him and told Namık Kemal that the man was from the western tribe.
Was the guide himself telling the truth or telling a lie?
BİLMECE / BULMACA -- 03
MURPHY OR SECOLA ??
Timothy Murphy and Antonio Secola were two Catholic boys whose lives paralleled each other in amazing ways. In the same year Timothy was born in Ireland, Antonio was born in Italy. Faithfully they attended parochial school from kindergarten through their Senior year in High School.
They took their vows to enter the priesthood early in college, and upon graduation became priests. Their careers had come to amaze the world, but it was generally acknowledged that Antonio was just a cut above Timothy in all respects. Their rise through the ranks of Bishop, Archbishop, and finally Cardinal was meteoric, to say the least, and the Catholic world knew that when the present Pope died, it would be either Timothy or Antonio who would become the next Pope.
In time the Pope did die, and the College of Cardinals went to work. In less time than anyone expected smoke rose from the chimney and the world waited to see whom they had chosen. The world, Catholic, Protestant, and secular was surprised to learn that Timothy Murphy had been elected Pope.
Antonio was beyond surprise, he was devastated... Even though Timothy was tremendously gifted, Antonio knew he was the better qualified. With a bitterness that shocked the Cardinals, Antonio asked for a private session with them in which he candidly asked, "Why Timothy?"
After a long silence, one old Cardinal took pity on the bewildered Antonio and rose to reply, "We knew you were the better of the two, but we just could not bear the thought of the leader of the Roman Catholic Church being called
What would Antonio have to be called if he were elected Pope??
He would have to be called:
???? ??????
(Two words: 4 + 6 letters)
BİLMECE / BULMACA -- 04
THE STORY OF SUZAN, HANDAN, AND NURDAN
There are these 3 triplet sisters. They look identical. The oldest is Suzan; she always tells the truth. The second is Handan; she always tells a lie. The third is Nurdan; she either tells the truth or a lie.
I went to visit them one day. I was anxious to find out who was who. So I asked each sister a question.
I asked the one who was sitting on the left: "What is the name of your sister who is sitting in the middle?". The answer was "She is Suzan.
I then asked the one who was sitting in the middle: "What is your name?". The answer was "I am Nurdan."
I went on to ask the one who was sitting on the right: "What is the name of your sister who is sitting in the middle?". The answer was "She is Handan."
I got really confused. I had posed basicly the same question three times, but I had got three different answers.
Would you please help me find out who is who here? Who is telling the truth and who're pulling my leg?
BİLMECE / BULMACA -- 05
WHAT COLOUR IS MY DOG ??
I was having a chat with a couple of my friends the other day. I told them about my dog and asked them if they could guess its colour.
Ahmet said, "I guess it is not black".
Mehmet said, "It must be either brown, or white".
Ayşe said "I know that it is brown".I said, "At least one of you is right and at least one of you is wrong."
Well, what do you say? What color is my dog, assuming (= varsayarak) it is really one of the above?
BİLMECE / BULMACA -- 06
THE THEFT OF THE KAŞIKÇI DIAMOND
There was a burglary in the Topkapi Palace last month, and the famous Kaşıkçı Diamond was stolen... Three suspects: Mikrop Murtaza, Bodur Abdurrahman, and Altıparmak Cemalettin were caught and questioned.
Murtaza said: Abdurrahman had nothing to do with it.
Abdurrahman said: That is true.
Cemalettin said: Murtaza is innocent.Later on the police found out that two of these men were telling a lie, and that only the thief told the truth.
Well, Who was the thief?
* * * * *
ÇÖZÜMLER SOLUTIONS |
BULMACA # 01 ÇÖZÜMÜ
"Each paid 10 dollars initially but received a dollar back, so that was 27 dollars. And the bell-boy kept 2 dollars, making 29 dollars all in all... what happened to the extra dollar?"
Well, as long as this is your angle of looking into the matter, you're not going to get anywhere -- the puzzle becomes unsolvable that way.
Nothing happened to the extra dollar. There was no extra dollar in fact.
Look at it this way: They paid 25 dollars for the room; they received back 3 dollars of the initial 30 dollars they had paid: and the bell-boy took 2 dollars, bringing the whole sum to 30 dollars.
The moral of the story is that it is your way of looking at things that counts...
BULMACA # 02 ÇÖZÜMÜ
Well, if the guy was from the west, he would answer the truth and say, "I am from the west."
And if the guy was from the east, he would tell a lie and again say "I am from the west."
The answer would always be, "I am from the west." So Namık Kemal knew that his guide was telling the truth.
BULMACA # 03 ÇÖZÜMÜ
POPE SECOLA !!!
Gerçekten de, "Pope Secola" nın okunuşu /POUP-se-KOULA/, tehlikeli surette "Pepsi Cola" nın taa kendisi gibi...
BULMACA # 04 ÇÖZÜMÜ
Since Suzan always tells the truth, we can find her first by false logic.
If the one sitting on the left were Suzan, she would not say (when asked who the girl in the middle was), "She is Suzan". So she can not be Suzan.
If the one in the middle is Suzan, she should say "I am Suzan" (not, I am Nurdan). So she can not be Suzan.
Suzan is therefore the one on the right. Her statement was true. Therefore the middle one is Handan. That leaves Nurdan on the left.
BULMACA # 05 ÇÖZÜMÜ
If the dog is brown. then everyone is right. This is not the answer.
If the dog is black, then everyone is wrong. This is not the answer either.
Therefore, the dog is white. To verify the answer, Ahmet was right, Mehmet was right, but Ayşe was wrong.
BULMACA # 06 ÇÖZÜMÜ
If Murtaza were the thief, then what he said was true. It means that Abdurrahman was not the thief and he told a lie, which meant that what Murtaza said was a lie. This conflicts with our first assumption: Murtaza was telling the truth.
If Abdurrahman were the thief, he was telling the truth, then he agreed to what Murtaza said. But what Murtaza said was in conflict with the first assumption that it was Abdurrahman who was the thief.
Therefore, Cemalettin must be the thief.